Archived ArticleWritten 7/22/14
[…] [1] 9 U.S.C. §7 specifically gives the arbitrator power to summon witnesses and documents for a “hearing.” See note 5 below regarding arbitrator authority under the FAA to issue discovery subpoenas to non-parties.
[2] The full text of the RUAA, including valuable section-by-section comments, is available at http://uniformlaws.org.
[3] RCW 7.04A.040(2) and (3) list the statutory sections that may not be waived or varied by agreement of the parties.
[4] Note that under RCW 7.04A.060(1) “whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate” is for the court to decide. However, after a dispute has arisen, the parties can agree that the arbitrator will resolve any such issues. Compare RCW 7.04A.060(2) with RCW 7.04A.060(3).